Privacy Policy

At Friends of the Cancer Centre, our supporters mean everything to us. Without your support we would not be able to provide over £1 million of funding each year to support local cancer services that make a real and meaningful difference to thousands of cancer patients and their families in Northern Ireland.

 

Friends of the Cancer Centre (“we”) promise to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the information you give us. If you have any questions please feel free to get in touch with us by calling 028 9069 9393 or email info@friendsofthecancercentre.com

Friends of the Cancer Centre is committed to making a difference to the lives of people affected by cancer in Northern Ireland by enhancing the care and support they receive at every stage of their cancer journey. 

To do this we need to collect and process certain personal data, such as information needed when you make a donation. Your data also allows us to develop a better understanding of our supporters, allowing us to fundraise more efficiently and effectively in order to support those people who need it most. 

If we collect personal data from you, we will seek to only do so with your consent. Friends of the Cancer Centre fully respects any personal information you share with us and we promise to keep it safe. We will never sell your data and we will safeguard your personal information in line with the Data Protect Act 1998. 

In the sections below, you can learn what information we gather from you, how we process it, hold it, as well as how we communicate with you. If you wish to stop hearing from us at any time, we will respect that so you’ll also find out how you can stop any further communication from us at any time.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, tell us about you and help us understand your relationship with us. For example if you make a donation, volunteer with us, register to fundraise or sign up for an event, Friends of the Cancer Centre may, with your full knowledge and consent, collect the following information: 

  • Your full name
  • Your contact details - including postal and email addresses
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • If your involvement with the charity is linked to your employment or membership of a group or organisation we may collect additional data such as your job title and company you work for; official title and group or organisation you belong to.
  • Other information relevant to your specific enquiry
  • We may also collect / use your bank or credit card details to process your registration fee or payment.


Where it is appropriate we may also ask for: 

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in an event which requires us to know of any issues which may affect your ability to take part)
  • Why you have decided to donate to us. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.
  • If you contact us via our website and you do not complete your registration or query fully, we may need to contact you to complete your registration or to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our website.

The information we collect is gathered in the following ways: 
When you give it to us DIRECTLY by

  • asking about our activities
  • making a donation to us
  • registering for an event
  • engaging with or contacting us via our social media
  • telling us your story
  • ordering products and services (such as merchandise from our shop)


When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

  • your details may be shared with us by independent event organisers or by an organisation or club you are involved with
  • your details may be passed on via independent third parties such as PayPal, Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Friends of the Cancer Centre and with your consent. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.
  • We may also collect and observe data about supporters when they use our website, such as which pages are most visited and which events or activities are of most interest. This information can help us improve our website and services and ensure we provide you with the best service. Wherever possible, the information we use for this purpose will be aggregated or anonymised i.e. it will not identify you as an individual visitor to our website. More information can be found in the section below on ‘Our website’.

Every donation we receive matters to Friends of the Cancer Centre and your information is also really important to us as it allows us to fulfill a number of actions which ensure your support reaches those who need it most through our work. 

Here are some of the ways we use your information to support our work: 

Donations - when you make a donation we will use your information to:

  • process the donation
  • send a thank you letter and/or receipt for your donation


Fundraising events - if you register to take part in a Friends of the Cancer Centre event (by phone, registration form or online) or choose to hold your own event to raise money for the charity we will use your information to: 

  • process the event fee if applicable
  • send you a fundraising pack or supporting materials as needed
  • add you to our database in order to confirm you as a participant for that event/ raising money for the charity
  • process Gift Aid
  • contact you to offer support and provide fundraising materials as appropriate


Providing you with products - if you order something from the charity, such as our merchandise, we will use your information to: 

  • process payment for product(s) if applicable
  • post you the product(s)
  • send you a receipt and/or thank you letter for making a purchase from the charity


Payments 
If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something, pay online or over the phone, or register for one of our events, we will need to collect information to process this payment. We will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. 

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all. Following the completion of your transaction all card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Most transactions are undertaken without a person ever seeing your credit card details and only those staff authorised to process payments will be able to see your card details. 

We also ask that you never email your credit or debit card details to us to ensure your information is not compromised in any way. If we receive an email containing any credit or debit card details, it will be immediately deleted, no payment will be taken and you will be notified about this. We will only ever ask you to make a payment to us in person or over the phone to help keep your details secure. 

Payments via PayPal 
If you make a payment to the charity via PayPal we will also be able to collect certain information in order to process your action. For example, if you pay for an event via our website using PayPal, we will receive details of your name, address and other contact information from PayPal to confirm your payment has been received. If necessary, we may also use this information to contact you regarding any additional support or materials you need. 

If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. For further information on the details PayPal collects from you when using its website please visit www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full 

Donations via JustGiving and Virgin Money Giving 
If you set up a fundraising page on JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving we will be notified to make us aware that you are raising funds for the charity. Just Giving and/or Virgin Money Giving will also send us your name and email address. In order to support your fundraising efforts, we will contact you using these details to offer advice, support or provide you with materials as needed. We do not collect any information from your family, friends and supporters who make a donation through your page. 

If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. For further information on the details JustGiving may collect from you when using its website please visit www.justgiving.com/info/privacy . For further information on the details Virgin Money Giving may collect from you when using its website please visit https://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/giving/terms/privacy-policy.jsp 

Sharing your story Personal stories from our patients and supporters are a really powerful way to highlight the work of the charity and the difference people like you can make to the lives of local people affected by cancer. 

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences with cancer to help further our work. This may include sharing sensitive information related to their health and family life in addition to their biographical and contact information. We will only ever share a personal story with the explicit consent from the person, people or family involved (parent or guardian if they are under 18). 

We will always make the individual(s) fully aware of when and where their story will be used (press, website, social media, newsletters, annual reviews, other marketing materials etc.). We will never pass contact information to anyone outside the charity. 

Administration and records 
Friends of the Cancer Centre may use your personal information:

  • for internal record keeping
  • to process job applications or volunteer placements
  • where it is required or authorised by law
  • · when assessing your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention (regrettably some people target charities for illegal purposes such as money laundering and, quite rightly, we are required to monitor financial activity and report suspected fraud to the appropriate authorities)



Updates, marketing and fundraising 

With your consent, we will contact you occasionally to let you know about some of our latest work, the progress we are making and to ask for donations to help us continue our vital work in Northern Ireland. Here we use personal information to: 

  • send you updates on our work and how your money is making a difference to local people affected by cancer
  • send you information on our upcoming fundraising events and other ways you may wish to support, raise money or donate money to the charity.
  • build profiles of our supporters to help us send more targeted and relevant communications



We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. 

It is your choice on the type of communications and information you receive about our charity and the ways in which you can get involved. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us at: 

Support Services, Friends of the Cancer Centre, Cancer Centre, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road, Belfast Trust, BT9 7AB 

You can also call us on on 028 9069 9393 or email info@friendsofthecancercentre.com

 

Your information is really important to us and we are extremely sensitive and cautious in how we use it. That’s why we promise that we will never sell your information to a 3rd party. We also promise that your information will only ever be shared with our most trusted partners solely for our own charitable purposes. 

For example, we occasionally employ external companies to process personal data on our behalf, such as with the distribution of our newsletter. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have access to. They are only permitted to use the data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, under our strict instructions. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation. We do not share your information for any other purposes.

To help us ensure that any communication you wish to receive from us reaches you, it’s important that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

We really like keeping you up to date on how your support is making a difference to local people with cancer by sending you updates on some of our latest work. We also like to keep you informed on other ways you may like to support the charity. Our communications with you may include: 
 

  • Information on some of the latest work funded by the charity
  • Updates on work carried out by our funded staff
  • Information on upcoming fundraising events
  • Information on fundraising and awareness campaigns

Friends of the Cancer Centre operates an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy for email communication and an ‘opt out’ policy for contact by mail. This means that we will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so. It also ensures that if you wish to hear from us that you receive our updates in a format that is most suitable for you (email or post). This policy is updated from time to time in line with the recommendations from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the latest version was published on this page in September 2017. 

If you would like to receive such communications from the charity but have not opted in, please contact us on 028 9069 9393 or info@friendsofthecancercentre.com. You can also contact us at any time if you wish to stop receiving communication from us.

If you are aged 16 or under, and would like to participate in an event, make a donation or get involved with us, please make sure that you have your parent/guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information. Some of our events have age restrictions and we recommend that if you are under 16 to please ask a parent or guardian to contact us initially. When we collect information about a child or young person, we will make it clear to the parent/ guardian as to the reasons for collecting this information and how it will be used.

We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable supporters and follow the guidance issued by the Institute of Fundraising on treating donors fairly. We believe this helps to support our staff and fundraisers who come into contact with supporters in providing high quality customer care, ensuring anyone donating to the charity is in a position to make a free and informed decision

We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable supporters and follow the guidance issued by the Institute of Fundraising on treating donors fairly. We believe this helps to support our staff and fundraisers who come into contact with supporters in providing high quality customer care, ensuring anyone donating to the charity is in a position to make a free and informed decision

We will always hold your information securely and follow stringent procedures to ensure that any personal data we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We use a customer relationship management system (CRM) to support our activity. This means that we can keep the information you provide us, so we are able to see the history and relevant details of your relationship with us. This ensures that we provide appropriate and accurate communications. We take information security very seriously. No one is allowed access to our system or files unless they need this in order to provide a service to you or one of the other purpose discussed in this policy. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers. 

We will keep your information for as long as required to enable us to operate our services but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We will take into consideration our legal obligations and tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time.

Our website is one of the most important tools of our charity as it allows you to find out more about what we do, how your support makes a difference, how you can support us through fundraising and much, much more. Any information you send to us over the internet is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although we cannot 100 per cent guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, we enforce strict procedures and security features to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access. 

To make full use of our website you need to accept cookies. Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help monitor the usage of our website. The information we collect is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. 

We also use Google Analytics to track and monitor website usage. This allows us to monitor what parts of our website are working well and what parts of the website our supporters are most interested in. This information then allows us to tailor the content of our website, ensuring our visitors and supporters see more of the content they are interested in. The information we use via Google Analytics is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If you would rather that your visits to this website are not recorded then please consider looking at Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs. 

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we participate in social networking sites including, but not limited to Twitter, YouTube and Facebook. We may also include content from sites such as these on our website however, would advise that we do not have any control over the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave our site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy in addition to our own.

We are always very happy to work with you to ensure that you are comfortable with the data we hold and how we use it. 

If you would like to control the communications you receive from the charity, you can opt in and opt out from our communications. When you fill in a form (paper or online), make a donation or provide your details, you will see one of more tick boxes asking you to:

  • Opt-in to receive email communications from us
  • Opt-out to receiving written communications from us – this could include thank you letters, information about our events and our twice yearly newsletter and other information we think you would like to receive.


If you don’t wish to be contacted by us, please tick the boxes as appropriate. If you have agreed that we can use your information but change your mind at a later date, you can update your preferences at any time via one of these methods: 

  • Call us on 028 9069 9393
  • Email info@friendsofthecancercentre.com
  • Write to us at: Friends of the Cancer Centre, Northern Ireland Cancer Centre, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road, Belfast BT9 7AB

You have the right to: 

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • change or withdraw your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used

If you would like to access your information, please do not hesitate to contact us with a description of the information you wish to see. To ensure safety of your information and to help ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person, we will only accept requests via post (not via email or phone) and will also require proof of identity before releasing such information. 

To request your personal information, please contact us and we will respond within 40 calendar days of receiving a written request: 
Support Services, Friends of the Cancer Centre, Cancer Centre, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road, Belfast, BT9 7AB. 

If you have any queries regarding submitting a request, please contact us on 028 9069 9393 or email info@friendsofthecancercentre.com